Terms, Conditions and Privacy Policy

Terms and Conditions

Product Details

We reserve the right to amend, without notice: prices, description and / or details of all products and offers displayed in our online shop. All prices and offers shown on this site are subject to stock availability. E & OE. Every effort is made to ensure accurate information and descriptions. However, we will not be held responsible for errors or omissions displayed on this website. All colours of products shown on this website are intended for use as a guide and are not guaranteed to be accurate, as we have no control as to how they will display on your computer.

Making A Purchase

Once you’ve selected the item you wish to purchase just click on the ‘add to basket’ button. When you’ve selected everything you need click on ‘checkout’ and follow the links which take you through the checkout and our secure online payment process.

Most major credit and debit cards are accepted.

Shipping And Handling

Orders of £30.00 and over are shipped to mainland UK addresses FREE of charge. Smaller orders below £30.00 will carry a shipping charge of just £5.00. We DO NOT ship to addresses outside the UK and the Republic of Ireland.

Delivery Schedule

Providing the items ordered are in stock, we will normally dispatch within two working days. Please bear in mind that our offices do not operate at weekends.

Back Orders

If your item is not in stock, we will back order for you. You may choose to cancel your order if you would rather not wait.

Tax Charges

Prices shown in our online shop include VAT at the appropriate rate.

Credit Card Security

We use the most up-to-date and secure system available. Our secure payment gateway means that credit / debit card details cannot be viewed over the web. This system communicates between our bank and the customer’s bank or card provider, and because none of the card details are stored or downloaded, this information cannot be accessed and later used for fraud.

Product warranty

Most of our sewing machines and overlockers come with a two years parts and labour warranty. Full details are included with each product. This two years may be extended to up to 5 years. This option is available on the majority of models sold in the UK. An application form is enclosed with each product and there is also the option to purchase an extended warranty online. This extended warranty is covered by Janome UK Ltd and is not subcontracted out or insured. Parts & accessories do not carry the two year warranty. If you need help contact us on 0161 666 6006.

 

This warranty is not transferable from the original purchaser.

Privacy Policy

Please refer to our separate statement on this website

WEEE Regulations

The Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) Directive is now UK law. The legislation aims to make producers pay for the collection, treatment and recovery of waste electrical equipment. The regulations also mean that suppliers of equipment like high street shops and internet retailers must allow consumers to return their waste equipment free of charge.

The amount of WEEE we throw away is increasing by around 5% each year, making it the fastest growing waste stream in the UK.

  • Much of the UK ‘s WEEE ends up in landfill, where the lead and other toxins it contains can cause soil and water contamination. This can have a harmful effect on natural habitat, wildlife and also human health.

  • Many electrical items that we throw away can be repaired or recycled. Recycling items helps to save our natural finite resources and also reduces the environmental and health risks associated with sending electrical goods to landfill.

 

Distributors of new Electric and Electronic Equipment (EEE) have a part to play in reducing the amount of WEEE going into landfill sites. Janome UK Ltd is obliged under these regulations to offer our customers free take-back of their WEEE on a like-for-like basis when they buy a new Electrical or Electronic product from us.

For example, if a customer bought a new sewing machine from us we would accept their old sewing machine and prevent it going into a landfill site by disposing of it safely.

Customers must return their WEEE item to us within 28 days of purchasing their new item.

Under the WEEE Regulations, all new electrical goods should now be marked with the crossed-out wheeled bin symbol shown below:

WEEE_symbol_vectors.png

Goods are marked with this symbol to show that they were produced after 13th August 2005, and should be disposed of separately from normal household waste so that they can be recycled.

Returns Policy

If for any reason you are not satisfied with a product purchased via our Online Shop, you may return it for a refund.

This is in addition to your statutory rights as a consumer in the United Kingdom. The following terms and conditions will apply:

The Customer must inform us of any intention to return the item / items within 7 days of receipt of the goods either by phone or email. Where an item has arrived damaged in transit, the customer must inform us about this within 24 hours from receipt of the goods. Janome will advise the customer with regards to the method of return of the goods and the cost will be borne by Janome. Janome will pay the return carriage cost if the item was found to be faulty, transit damaged or if the item was sent by us in error.

 

With the exception of items that were delivered and found to be damaged or faulty. The customer will pay the return carriage cost if the item was ordered in error, or if the customer simply does not want the goods. Under such circumstances, where valuable items are being returned it is advisable that customers should select insured shipping, as Janome will not be held responsible for any loss or damage to goods returned for refund.

 

Refunds will only be issued upon safe receipt of the goods being returned. With the exception of items that were delivered and found to be damaged or faulty: Goods being returned for a refund must be unused.

 

They must also be returned in their original packaging and in new condition. Software, Memory Cards, Design CDs must be unopened and any security seals and/or shrink-wrap must be intact. Where payment has been made by credit/debit card, monies refunded can only be applied to the card which the customer used to make the original purchase.

 

For security purposes, we may need to contact the customer to verify details. Under normal circumstances refunds will be credited to customers within 2 business days of returned items being safely received back at Janome UK.

 

Janome will adjust the amount refunded to cover any items found to be missing from orders that have been returned. It is up to the customer to check that all goods being returned are complete before being parcelled up and returned. Please ensure that you carefully pack any items being returned to us.

 

As the sender, the customer is responsible for the return carriage and we will not cover the cost of goods that get damaged in transit on their way back to us.

Competitions

Any prizes will be dispatched to a UK address only.

One entry per person.

Artistic Digitizer Free Trial

The promoter is Janome UK Ltd. Janome Centre, Southside, Bredbury. Stockport. SK6 2SP Cheshire.

Participation in this FREE Download trial promotion is only open to UK residents.

  1. All information must be supplied on the free limited trial registration.

  2. Only 1 activation code can be claimed per registration.

  3. The activation codes are for the FULL VERSION of the Janome Artistic Digitizer

  4. This software is compatible with MS Windows and Mac

  5. Instructions and information on how to download the Janome Artistic software and install it will be supplied in the email with the Activation Code.

  6. The trial period will finish on 30th June 2021. After which all free trial activation codes will be deactivated.

  7. The promoter is not liable for any consequences of user error including (without limitation) costs.

  8. If you wish to purchase the Janome Artistic Digitizer software, contact or visit your authorised Janome retailer.

  9. If you purchase the Janome Artistic Digitizer software during or after this promotional period, do not uninstall it, simply delete the trial activation codes and enter the purchased activation codes located within the software DVD.

The BIG JANOME Skill Share

By entering The BIG JANOME Skill Share you consent for the information you provide, in the registration form on The BIG JANOME Skill Share page, to be shared both with JANOME UK and Jenni Smith. The information will not be shared with any other parties except in the promotion of this campaign. All entrants must be 14+ years old on the campaign launch, 2nd November 2020. Applicants under 18 years must have written consent to take part from a parent or legal guardian. Entries limited to one entry per competition. The prizes offered are at the discretion of Janome UK and no alternatives or monetary alternatives will be awarded. Delivery of prize machines to the competition winners will be free of charge to a UK address. Janome UK operate within the UK and Ireland, unfortunately registrations and prizes can only be accepted and awarded within our territory.

Prize machines to be awarded August 2021 at The Festival of Quilts. Janome UK reserve the right to amend the venue at their discretion.

Privacy Policy

We take your privacy very seriously. We will only use the personal information which we collect about you for our own internal purposes. We will ensure that all such information is processed fairly and lawfully, in accordance with current UK legislation and we aim to meet current internet best practice, including but not limited to the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation Act 2018. The following statement sets out our policy regarding the personal information which we collect through the Janome website (“the Website”).

Information we collect

We collect information about you when you register with and/or use the Website. This may include your name, address, telephone number and email address. Information is also collected when you complete and submit on-line forms and whenever you email us your details. We will not collect sensitive personal information about you without your prior and explicit consent. We may use ‘cookies’ to collect additional information about your visit to the Website.

Cookies

A cookie is a text file that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. Cookies only record those areas of a website that have been visited by your computer and for how long. This Website uses the following two types of cookies: Session Cookies – these are temporary cookies which remain on your computer until you leave the Website and allow you to carry information across pages of the Website without having to re-enter information. Persistent Cookies – these remain on your computer after you leave the Website. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the setting in your browser. If you would like to do this, please see the help menu of your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our Website if cookies are disabled.

Information we use

We use the information collected to provide our services to you both on-line and off-line. We DO NOT share this information with any third party. Where you have subscribed to our newsletter, you may also receive from time to time information on our products or services. If, at any time, you would like to opt-out of receiving future marketing and promotional material from us, you can simply advise us by using the “Contact Us” form on this website. We also use the information in our strategic analysis and our assessment of market trends, and our production and re-ordering levels. In particular, we will compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that enable us to understand how users use the Website and to help us improve the structure of the Website. We cannot identify you personally this way. By using the Website, you agree to us using your personal information in this way.

Looking after your information

We take appropriate security measures in relation to the sensitivity of the information which we hold on you. We will not hold your information on our systems for any longer than is necessary for us to meet the purpose of holding that information. Where you have made us aware that the information that we hold about you is inaccurate or not up to date, we will update that information. You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, upon payment of a fee. Also, you may wish to contact us if you have any questions about privacy. In such cases please use the “Contact Us “ form on this website.

Your Data

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation act 2018 (GDPR). Any visitor to the site can request a copy or the removal of their data gathered by the website. If you wish to possess a copy of your data or the removal of your data, please get in touch via info@janome.co.uk

Janome Instagram

If your image is posted on our Instagram account it will automatically feature on the website homepage in the Instagram feed section. We will also ask for your permission to use the image in this way. If for any reason you would like your image removed from our Instagram, please contact us